Thu Apr 18
1:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Start changed to an hour earlier
Thu Apr 18
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Start changed to an hour earlier
Fri Apr 19
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Trinity (Conn.)
Fri Apr 19
5:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Endicott
Re-scheduled from March 2
Sat Apr 20
12:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Sat Apr 20
3:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Mon Apr 22
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Amherst
Mon Apr 22
7:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
vs. Salve Regina
Re-scheduled from March 7
Tue Apr 23
3:30 PM
Curry
vs. Salve Regina
Re-scheduled from April 13
Tue Apr 23
4:00 PM
Eastern Conn. St.
vs. Salve Regina
#FamilyFirst
View Full Schedule
Fri Apr 19
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sat Apr 20
12:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Sat Apr 20
3:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Nichols
Mon Apr 22
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Amherst
Thu Apr 25
3:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
vs. Salve Regina
#SAAM Teal the Field
Sat Apr 27
11:00 AM
Salve Regina
at Curry
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Thu May 02
10:00 AM
at IHSA Championships
@ Syracuse, N.Y. New York State Fairgrounds
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Fri Apr 19
5:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Endicott
Re-scheduled from March 2
Wed Apr 24
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Mon Apr 22
7:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
vs. Salve Regina
Re-scheduled from March 7
Wed Apr 24
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Thu Apr 18
1:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Start changed to an hour earlier
Thu Apr 18
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Roger Williams
Start changed to an hour earlier
Tue Apr 23
4:00 PM
Eastern Conn. St.
vs. Salve Regina
#FamilyFirst
Tue Apr 23
6:00 PM
Eastern Conn. St.
vs. Salve Regina
#FamilyFirst
Sat Apr 27
12:00 PM
Wentworth
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
Sat Apr 27
2:00 PM
Wentworth
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Tue Apr 23
3:30 PM
Curry
vs. Salve Regina
Re-scheduled from April 13
Wed Apr 24
3:30 PM
Western New Eng.
vs. Salve Regina
Fri Apr 26
4:00 PM
Rhode Island Col.
vs. Salve Regina
Senior Day
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Sat Apr 27
11:00 AM
at CCC Championships
@ Portsmouth, R.I.
Fri May 03
at New England's
Sat May 04
at New England's
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Salve Regina University Athletics - Team Faculty Mentor


The Team Faculty Mentor Program at Salve Regina University was created to involve faculty members in the education that takes place within the context of intercollegiate athletics.  Each varsity team selects at least one team faculty advisor to join the team at practices, competitions, and other team functions in an effort to give the faculty member a deeper understanding of how participation in varsity athletics advances the mission of a liberal arts education.

The objectives:

  • To offer student-athletes and faculty members the opportunity to gain a greater appreciation for the educational mission and application of intercollegiate athletics
  • To provide student-athletes with an additional opportunity to receive faculty mentoring
  • To allow faculty members to observe the level of increased responsibility that student-athletes must adopt to succeed in their parallel educational endeavors

The list of Team Faculty Mentors and their respective teams may be found below.


LIST OF TEAM FACULTY MENTORS

Baseball - John Rok, Faculty Athletics Representative; Dr. Steven Symington, Biology
Men's Basketball - Dr. Arlene Nicholas, Management
Women's Basketball - Lissa Fernandez, Education
Men's & Women's Cross Country - Heather Axen, Biology
Equestrian - TBA
Field Hockey - Kathryn Rok, Education
Football - Sister Jane Gerety, President
Men's Ice Hockey - William P. Leeman, History
Women's Ice Hockey -
 Dr. Susan Meschwitz, Organic Chemistry
Men's Lacrosse - Dr. Barbara LoMonaco, Vice President for Student Affairs
Women's Lacrosse - TBA
Sailing - Tom Flanagan, Business Studies and Economics
Men's Soccer - Paul McKillop, Business Studies; Sami Nassim, Multicultural Office
Women's Soccer - Dr. Jameson Chace, Biology and Biomedical Sciences
Softball - Dr. Michael Brady, Administration of Justice
Men's Tennis - Dr. John Quinn, History
Women's Tennis - Dr. John Quinn, History
Women's Track & Field - Jamie McGuire, Coordinator of Social Media and Video Production
Women's Volleyball - TBA