Sat Dec 29
1:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.)
Salve Regina
Sun Dec 30
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Babson
Babson Tournament
Mon Dec 31
TBA
Babson Tournament
vs. Salve Regina
@ Wellesley, Mass. Babson Tournament
Thu Jan 03
5:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Thu Jan 03
7:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Fri Jan 04
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Oswego
Pathfinder Bank/Oswego State Hockey Tournament
Sat Jan 05
1:00 PM
Wentworth
Salve Regina
Sat Jan 05
3:00 PM
Wentworth
Salve Regina
Sat Jan 05
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
vs. TBD
@ Oswego, N.Y. Pathfinder Bank/Oswego State Hockey Tournament
Sat Jan 05
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
Salve Regina
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Sat Dec 29
1:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.)
Salve Regina
Thu Jan 03
7:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Sat Jan 05
3:00 PM
Wentworth
Salve Regina
Tue Jan 08
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at U. of New England
Thu Jan 10
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
Sat Jan 12
3:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Endicott
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sun Dec 30
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Babson
Babson Tournament
Mon Dec 31
TBA
Babson Tournament
vs. Salve Regina
@ Wellesley, Mass. Babson Tournament
Thu Jan 03
5:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Curry
Sat Jan 05
1:00 PM
Wentworth
Salve Regina
Tue Jan 08
5:30 PM
Salve Regina
at U. of New England
Thu Jan 10
5:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Western New Eng.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Fri Jan 04
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Oswego
Pathfinder Bank/Oswego State Hockey Tournament
Sat Jan 05
4:00 PM
Salve Regina
vs. TBD
@ Oswego, N.Y. Pathfinder Bank/Oswego State Hockey Tournament
Fri Jan 11
7:35 PM
Morrisville
Salve Regina
Fri Jan 18
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Wentworth
Sat Jan 19
7:05 PM
Wentworth
Salve Regina
Tue Jan 22
7:35 PM
Plymouth St.
Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Jan 05
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
Salve Regina
Sun Jan 06
4:05 PM
Salve Regina
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
Fri Jan 11
7:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Salem St.
Sat Jan 12
7:00 PM
Salem St.
Salve Regina
Tue Jan 15
7:00 PM
Williams
Salve Regina
Sat Jan 19
7:00 PM
Franklin Pierce
Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Clark University
Salve Regina
Sat Feb 23
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Salem St.
Wed Feb 27
5:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.)
Salve Regina
Sat Mar 02
12:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Endicott
Wed Mar 06
5:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
Salve Regina
Sun Mar 10
TBA
Adams St.
vs. Salve Regina
@ Colorado Spring, Colo.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Mar 02
TBA
Simmons
Salve Regina
Thu Mar 07
TBA
Mass.-Dartmouth
Salve Regina
Tue Mar 12
TBA
Salve Regina
at Rhode Island Col.
Wed Mar 20
5:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Mar 23
12:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Gordon
Mon Mar 25
TBA
Southern Vt.
Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Tue Mar 26
TBA
Springfield
Salve Regina
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Gordon
Salve Regina
Tue Apr 02
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Wentworth
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Roger Williams
Salve Regina
Wed Apr 10
TBA
Salve Regina
at Endicott
Sat Apr 13
1:00 PM
Curry
Salve Regina
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Fri Mar 29
3:30 PM
Salve Regina
at Regis (Mass.)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame


Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame (1998 - present)

From Banigan to Zarek, over 40 individuals have been inducted into the Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame. Peruse the table to find former and present Newporters/Seahawks:

Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
Last Name Full Name Grad Role Inducted
BaniganSister Philemon Banigan AdministratorInducted - February 1998
EvansEloise Evans '861986Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - February 1998
NelsonH. James Nelson III '851985Ice Hockey | SoccerInducted - February 1998
ReynoldsBrother Michael Reynolds Administrator | CoachInducted - October 1998
KielbasaPaul Kielbasa '861986SoccerInducted - October 1998
JuliusChristina Julius Gibbons '901990Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 1998
LiberatoreDiane Liberatore Jackson '651965Tennis | BasketballInducted - February 2002
RedfieldBernard Redfield '771977Basketball | SoftballInducted - February 2002
WillisGerald Willis '851985WeightliftingInducted - February 2002
CarterTracy Carter Angeramo '941994Track and FieldInducted - February 2002
ZarekMark Zarek '851985BaseballInducted - January 2010
HoleThomas Hole '861986Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
FobertMichelle Fobert Sarney '951995Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - January 2010
CeurvelsKerry Ceurvels Martin '961996Basketball | SoftballInducted - January 2010
HackleyJustin Hackley '971997Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - January 2010
WhalenSister Esther Whalen SailingInducted - October 2011
MurawskiPaul Murawski '801980Soccer | BasketballInducted - October 2011
ParisNancylee Paris Settle1991TennisInducted - October 2011
LuchunKaren Luchun McElroy1992Cross Country | Track and FieldInducted - October 2011
CirellaEric Cirella '052005BaseballInducted - October 2011
BettencourtConnie Bettencourt Packard '831983Soccer | Basketball | Track and FieldInducted - September 2012
SchumacherBob Schumacher '901990BaseballInducted - September 2012
SobaSteve Soba '921992Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2012
BattenAlisa Batten '961996SoftballInducted - September 2012
JohnsonNicole Johnson Fitzgerald1997Basketball | Field HockeyInducted - September 2012
CardozaPaul Cardoza Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2013
LinskiChristine Linski Keller '921992TennisInducted - September 2013
KopeckyScott Kopecky '981998Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2013
RicciAlyssa Ricci '991999Basketball | SoftballInducted - September 2013
DeBiasioMark DeBiaso '012001FootballInducted - September 2013
GalloglyJohn Gallogly '981998Basketball | BaseballInducted - October 2014
GiblinMichaela Giblin '022002Field Hockey | SoftballInducted - October 2014
NortonRobert Norton '082008TennisInducted - October 2014
LovoyAllegra Lovoy '092009BasketballInducted - October 2014
GirouxTracy Giroux Harpin '901990BasketballInducted - October 2014
BurnsChris Burns '042004Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
SuslowiczKristin Suslowicz '052005Ice HockeyInducted - October 2015
KiernanDr. Christopher Kiernan Administrator | CoachInducted - October 2015
TacheJulie Tache '861986Soccer | Basketball | SoftballInducted - October 2016
KellerJosh Keller '931993Soccer | TennisInducted - October 2016
FrederickLindsay Frederick Semas '062006BasketballInducted - October 2016
CoenTim Coen FootballInducted - October 2016
SheedyLynn Sheedy '93M1993Administrator | CoachInducted - September 2018
FarreaTom Farrea Ice HockeyInducted - September 2018
BruleJay Brule '012001Football | Basketball | BaseballInducted - September 2018
PhillipsErin Phillips2011Basketball | TennisInducted - September 2018

Please contact the sports information office at Salve Regina University with any updates to this list at (401) 341-2271 or habershe@salve.edu.



Established in 1998 to celebrate the school's then-50th anniversary, the Salve Regina University Athletic Hall of Fame seeks to honor the many individuals who have contributed to the rich traditions of the athletic department.

Currently, 42 individuals have been inducted into the Hall of Fame. The most recent group of inductees was honored at a banquet at Ochre Court on October 22, 2016. Click here for a PDF of the evening's program. Four more will join the Salve Regina Athletic Hall of Fame in the fall: coach and administrator Lynn Sheedy '95M, basketball and tennis player Erin Phillips '11, coach Tom Farrea, football and baseball player Jay Brule '01. The group will be honored during September 30 brunch at Ochre Court.

Click here to complete an online Hall of Fame nomination form

Hall of Fame Class #1: Sister Mary Philemon Banigan | Eloise Evans '86 | H. James Nelson III '85

Hall of Fame Class #2: Brother Michael Reynolds | Paul Kielbasa '81 | Christina Julius Gibbons '90

Hall of Fame Class #3: Diane Liberatore Jackson '65 | Bernard Redfield '77 | Gerry Willis '85 | Tracy Carter Angeramo '94

Hall of Fame Class #4: Mark Zarek '85 | Thomas Hole '86 | Michelle Fobert Sarney '95 | Kerry Ceurvels Martin '96 | Justin Hackley '97

Hall of Fame Class #5: Sister Esther Whalen | Paul Murawski '80 | Nancylee Paris Settle '91 | Karen Luchun McElroy '92 | Eric Cirella '05

Hall of Fame Class #6: Connie Bettencourt Packard '83 | Bob Schumacher '90 | Steve Soba '92 | Alisa Batten '96 | Nicole Johnson Fitzgerald '97

Hall of Fame Class #7: Paul Cardoza | Christine Linski Keller '92 | Scott Kopecky '98 | Alyssa Ricci '99 | Mark DeBiasio '01

Hall of Fame Class #8: John Gallogly '98 | Michaela Giblin '02 | Rob Norton '08 | Allegra Lovoy '09

Hall of Fame Class #9: Tracy Giroux Harpin '90 | Chris Burns '04 | Kristin Suslowicz '05 | Dr. Christopher M. Kiernan

Hall of Fame Class #10Julie Tache '86 | Josh Keller '93 | Lindsay Frederick Semas '06 | Tim Coen

Hall of Fame Class #11Lynn Sheedy '95M | Tom Farrea | Jay Brule '01 | Erin Phillips '11